- CultureGrams Online - Explore fun facts about countries and cultures worldwide.
- Gale Virtual Reference Database - A wealth of reference e-books in topics ranging from health and literature to politics and science.
- Middle Search Plus - Provides full text for more than 140 popular, middle school magazines. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). Full text is also available for thousands of biographies and historical essays. Middle Search Plus also contains 84,774 biographies, 105,786 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of 440,207 photos, maps and flags.
- NoveList - Reviews and recommendations for youth and young adult fiction.
- Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center - Features viewpoint articles, topic overviews, full-text magazine, academic journal, and newspaper articles, primary source documents, statistics, images and podcasts, and links to Websites.
- Points of View Reference Center - Incredible resource for opinion and debate projects, covering everything from Animal Rights to Immigration.
- TumbleBooks - Animated, talking picture books that help kids learn to read.
- Tutor.com - Live Homework Help from trained education professionals.
- Homework Helper - from refdesk.com
- HomeworkSpot.com
- InformationPlease Almanac & Encyclopedia
- LibrarySpot.com
- National Geographic's Online Homework Site
Homework Help
Note: To use the databases from home, click on the link or "Home Access" wherever noted. Patrons working inside the library need not do this.
Legend:
= Subscription-based database, paid for by the library
= Free website
Last updated: 7/15/2010

